legislative guide to california
[…] (c) On July 18, 2018, Luis Vargas and Tony Krvaric filed an Emergency Petition for Writ of Mandate and Writ of Prohibition, and Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief in the San Diego Superior Court asking the court to restrain the San Diego County Registrar of Voters from enforcing or applying the provisions of Senate Bill 866, and asserting that the bill violates the single subject rule in Section 9 of Article IV of the California Constitution which states “[a] statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.”

(d) To eliminate any question as to whether the changes made by Senate

SB 869

102

Changes in or additions to text are shown by underlined italics, deletions by strikeouts.*Full text can be obtained from www.leginfo.legislature.ca.gov

Section Three

2018 Legislative Guide to Election Law