legislative assistance to victims of crime: the florida
[…] Accordingly, it is appropriate to examine these restrictions in lightof the reasons offered for their support and the detrimental effectswhich may result.

IV. FINANCIAL NEED REQUIREMENT

Currently, fourteen other states join Florida in requiring claim-ants to show financial need in varying amounts in order to be eligi-

120. H. EDELHERTZ & G. GIs, supra note 7, at 283.121. FLA. STAT. § 960.02 (1981).122. FLA. STAT. § 960.13(7) (1981). The statute reads: "If the division finds that the

claimant, if not granted assistance pursuant to this chapter to meet the loss of earnings orsupport or out-of-pocket loss, will not suffer serious financial hardship as a result of the lossof earnings or support. . . the division shall deny the award." Id.

123. FLA. STAT. § 960.04(2)(a)-(e) (1981).