legal vs. factual normative questions & the true scope of ring
[…] In Cooper Industries, Inc. v. Leatherman Tool Group,Inc., which involved unfair competition and false advertising claims, thejury awarded $4.5 million in punitive damages, and the issue on appeal

categories of implied terms including "terms imposed by the court for reasons of policy orfairness, or in obedience to rules of law.").

79. Emily M. S. Houh, The Doctrine of Good Faith in Contract Law: A (Nearly) EmptyVessel?, 2005 Utah L. Rev. 1, 15 (discussing doctrine of "necessary implication" as refer-enced in Somers v. Somers, 613 A.2d 1211, 1214 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992)).

80. U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (AM. LAw INST. & UNIF. LAw COMM'N 2011) ("If the court as amatter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconsciona-ble at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract . . . ."); U.C.C.§ 2-302(2) (AM. LAw INST. & UNIF. LAw COMM'N 2011). See also Landsman Packing Co. v.Cont'l. Can Co., 864 F.2d 721, 729 (11th Cir. 1989) (reversing lower court's decision toallow the jury to decide unconscionability).