legal policy conflicts in international banking
[…] its long arm statute].(5) Where the defendant is a foreign corporation doing business or authorized to do business in the state.

Id.N.Y. BANKING LAw § 200-b (MeKinney 1989) contains similar limits related to actions against foreign banks.

The effect of both on this rule was modified in 1984 by the enactment of Section 5-1402 of the N.Y. GeneralObligation Law, which provides:

[Any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign statewhere the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which achoice of New York law has been made ... and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking, contingentor otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in theaggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby suchforeign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.

N.Y. GEN. Oimuo. LAw § 5-1402 (McKinney 1989). N.Y.C.P.L.R Rule 327 provides that actions shall not be dismissedfor forum non conveniens when § 5-1402 applies and the parties have selected New York law.