legal opinions in corporate transactions: the opinion on
[…] Id. at 258.

79. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 145 (1983 & Supp. 1986).80. See Ralph M. Parsons Co. v. Combustion Equip. Assoc., Inc., 172 Cal. App. 3d 211,

228, 218 Cal. Rptr. 170, 181 (1985) ("When the obligation for indemnity for acts other than theindemnitor's are found in a printed form contract prepared or supplied by the indemnitee, thelanguage imposing the obligation must be clear and express.").

81. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (1986). Section 2-316(2) provides that "to exclude or modify the impliedwarranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and inthe case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty offitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Id.

19871

The Journal of Corporation Law

One of the most troublesome remedial provisions is the indemnificationclause in underwriting agreements in securities transactions. In these agreements,the issuer normally promises to sell-and the underwriters to buy-a specifiedquantity of securities.