legal opinions in corporate transactions: the opinion on
[…] Courts may award damages for violations of contracts even when they are so indefinite thatspecific performance is not available. See infra text accompanying notes 104-05.

42. U.C.C. § 2-305(l)(a) (1978) (providing that "[tihe parties if they so intend can concludea contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonableprice at the time for delivery if .. .nothing is said as to price .... "); id. § 2-309 (1) (providingthat the time for delivery, if not agreed upon, "shall be a reasonable time."