legal opinions in corporate transactions: the opinion on
[…] Courts may award damages for violations of contracts even when they are so indefinite thatspecific performance is not available. See infra text accompanying notes 104-05.

42. U.C.C. § 2-305(l)(a) (1978) (providing that "[tihe parties if they so intend can concludea contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonableprice at the time for delivery if .. .nothing is said as to price .... "); id. § 2-309 (1) (providingthat the time for delivery, if not agreed upon, "shall be a reasonable time." U.C.C. § 2-308(a)provides that "[ulnless otherwise agreed ... the place for delivery of goods is the seller's placeof business or if he has none his residence."); id. § 2-310(a) (providing that "[ulnless otherwiseagreed . . .payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods .... ).

43. See, e.g., Jennison v. Jennison, 346 Pa.