legal opinions in corporate transactions: the opinion on
[…] Courts may award damages for violations of contracts even when they are so indefinite thatspecific performance is not available. See infra text accompanying notes 104-05.

42. U.C.C. § 2-305(l)(a) (1978) (providing that "[tihe parties if they so intend can concludea contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonableprice at the time for delivery if .. .nothing is said as to price .... "); id. § 2-309 (1) (providingthat the time for delivery, if not agreed upon, "shall be a reasonable time." U.C.C. § 2-308(a)provides that "[ulnless otherwise agreed ... the place for delivery of goods is the seller's placeof business or if he has none his residence."); id. § 2-310(a) (providing that "[ulnless otherwiseagreed . . .payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods .... ).

43. See, e.g., Jennison v. Jennison, 346 Pa. Super. 47, 499 A.2d 302 (1985) (refusing specificperformance of an agreement to sell stock because the price had not been agreed upon). Vagueness,

19871

The Journal of Corporation Law [Summer