legal online sports betting states & industry …...can occur “at” a casino...
[…] the constitutional amendment’s passage and enactment, the historical backdrop, and the

association between sports wagering and casino gambling in various federal laws and regulations

extant at the time all support that sports betting falls within the contours of the Constitution’s

authorization of “casino gambling.”

B. Locating a Mobile Sports Wagering Server in an Authorized Casino Satisfies the Requirement That Casino Gambling Take Place “at” Such a Facility.

The Constitution requires that gambling take place “at” authorized “facilities” in New

York State. See N.Y. Const. art. I, § 9 (permitting “casino gambling at no more than seven

facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legislature”). The Proposed Legislation would

satisfy this requirement because the legislation deems all mobile sports wagering to occur not at

the situs of the device that requests the placement of a wager—i.e., a smartphone or laptop—but