legal naco appeal inteveor response brief.pdf
[…] in the permit lands themselves as a result of the issuance of the permit.”) (emphasis
added). The TGA further provides that the Secretary “is authorized, in his
discretion, to . . . classify any lands . . . within a grazing district” as “more valuable
or suitable for any other use,” 43 U.S.C. § 315f (emphasis added), including use
by wild horses. 16 U.S.C. § 1333(a); see also 43 C.F.R. § 4710.5(a) (stating that
BLM may prohibit grazing on the public lands where necessary to protect wild
horses).
C. The Administrative Procedure Act
The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 – 706, provides
for judicial review of administrative agencies’ actions and failures to act. Pursuant
to section 706(2) of the APA, “the reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set
aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious,
an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 706(2)(A).
Case: 15-15620, 02/12/2016, ID: 9863746, DktEntry: 26, Page 20 of 79
-
8/20/2019 LEGAL NACO APPEAL INTEVEOR RESPONSE BRIEF.pdf
21/79
10
Under section 706(1), “the reviewing court shall . . . compel agency action
unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” Id. § 706(1).
II.