legal naco appeal inteveor response brief.pdf
[…] detailed history of the litigation that occurred in the district court.
I.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
A. The Wild Free-Roaming Horses And Burros Act
Congress enacted the WHA in 1971, proclaiming that wild horses are “living
symbols of the rugged independence and tireless energy of our pioneer heritage”
and “a national esthetic resource.” S. Rep. No. 92-242, at 1 (1971). Congress
further declared that wild free-roaming horses and burros “contribute to the
diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American
people.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. Thus, Congress sought to guarantee that “wild free-
roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment,
[and] death,” and “be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral
part of the natural system of the public lands.” Id. (emphasis added).
Case: 15-15620, 02/12/2016, ID: 9863746, DktEntry: 26, Page 15 of 79
-
8/20/2019 LEGAL NACO APPEAL INTEVEOR RESPONSE BRIEF.pdf
16/79
5
The WHA directs the Secretary of the Department of Interior, through BLM,
“to protect and manage wild free-roaming horses and burros as components of the
public lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 1333(a); id. § 1331 (stating that the animals “are to be
considered . . . as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands”); 43
C.F.R. §§ 4700.0-2 (instructing BLM to manage wild horses and burros “under the
principle of multiple use”). As a result, BLM must consider protection of wild
horses when preparing or amending Resource Management Plans (“RMPs”) under
the Federal Land Policy Management Act (“FLPMA”).