legal naco appeal inteveor response brief.pdf
[…] Management (“BLM”) to compel the agency to completely revamp its entire
program for managing wild horses and burros throughout Nevada under the Wild
Free Roaming Horses and Burros Act (“Wild Horse Act” or “WHA”), 16 U.S.C. §
1331 – 1340, when the district court found that the case was a programmatic
challenge foreclosed by the Supreme Court’s decisions in Lujan v. National
Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871 (1990), and Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness
Alliance (“SUWA”), 542 U.S. 55 (2004)?
2. Whether the district court correctly dismissed Plaintiffs’ claims under
section 706(2) of the APA, which provides that a reviewing court shall set aside
“agency action” that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2), when the district court found that
Plaintiffs had failed to challenge any specific final agency action by the BLM or
explain how any final agency action had harmed any Plaintiff?
3. Whether the district court correctly dismissed Plaintiffs’ claims under