legal naco appeal inteveor response brief.pdf
[…] conditions that should be considered . . . .” 43 C.F.R. § 4720.2-1. After BLM
receives that request, it will arrange to remove wild horses from such private lands
“as soon as practicable.” Id.
B. The Taylor Grazing Act
Under the Taylor Grazing Act (“TGA”), 43 U.S.C. §§ 315-315r, the
Secretary of the Interior, through BLM, is “authorized” to issue permits for the
Case: 15-15620, 02/12/2016, ID: 9863746, DktEntry: 26, Page 19 of 79
-
8/20/2019 LEGAL NACO APPEAL INTEVEOR RESPONSE BRIEF.pdf
20/79
9
grazing of livestock on public lands “upon the payment . . . of reasonable fees.” 43
U.S.C. § 315b. However, as the statute’s text specifies, “the creation of a grazing
district or the issuance of a [grazing] permit . . . shall not create any right, title,
interest, or estate in or to” public lands. Id. § 315b (emphasis added); see also
United States v. Fuller , 409 U.S. 488, 494 (1973) (“The provisions of the [TGA] . .
. make clear the congressional intent that no compensable property right be created