legal issues stemming from the advancement of pharmacogenomics · pharmacogenomics michael j....
[…] humans are identified through use in patients or healthy volunteers.51 Subjects are closely observed52
39 Lesko & Woodcock, supra note 15, at 764. 40 Teresa Kelton, Pharmacogenomics: The Re-Discovery of the Concept of Tailored Drug Therapy and Personalized Medicine, 19 HEALTH L. 1, 6 (2007). 41 TUFTS CTR. FOR THE STUDY OF DRUG DEV., TUFTS UNIV., BACKGROUNDER: HOW NEW DRUGS MOVE THROUGH THE
DEVELOPMENT AND APPROVAL PROCESS 1, (2001), http://csdd.tufts.edu/files/uploads/how_new_drugs_move.pdf. 42 21 U.S.C. § 321(v)(1) (2006). 43 21 C.F.R. § 312.3(b) (2009). (“Sponsor means any person who takes responsibility for and initiates a clinical investigation. The sponsor may be an individual or pharmaceutical company, governmental agency, academic institution, private organization, or other organization.”). 44 U.S. Food & Drug Admin., The Beginnings: Laboratory and Animal Studies, FROM TEST TUBE TO PATIENT: PROTECTING AMERICA’S HEALTH THROUGH HUMAN DRUGS, Dec. 2005, at 12, 12, available at http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/ucm143475.htm. 45 Id. at 13 (“[I]n animal testing,