legal ethicsâ•Ž next frontier: lawyers and cybersecurity
[…] Acknowledging that in general, lawyers must tell clients more about compromised client information requires detailing when lawyers must communicate with clients—identifying the specific triggering event for disclosure—and how they ought to go about discussing cyberattacks and their consequences with clients. In this regard, the Rules may learn from existing states’ personal information data breach notification statutes.152 For example, California Civil Code section 1798.82(a) states that:

(a) A person or business . . . that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a [person] whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay . . . .153

California’s statutory notification provision is noteworthy in at least two ways. First, while it imposes a mandatory duty to notify customers,154 the duty is triggered only when the protected information was or is reasonably believed to have been compromised.155 The provision, to be clear, does not impose a notification duty when a cybersecurity system storing protected information is under a cyberattack, presumably because such a trigger would reveal little to customers if the system was able to thwart the attack. Rather, notification is mandated either when protected information was compromised, or, in the face of some uncertainty, when it is reasonable to assume that the protected information has been compromised. Second, the statute only requires notification when a person’s “unencrypted personal

the representation to clients. Id. at 748–50. 151 See Goldberg, supra note 25, at 540–41.152 McNerney & Papadopoulos, supra note 12, at 1254–56. 153 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.82(a) (West 2016). 154 Id. (“shall disclose a breach of the security of the system”).155 Id. (“whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to

have been, acquired by an unauthorized person”).

Page 38: Legal Ethicsâ•Ž Next Frontier: Lawyers and Cybersecurity

37838-chp_19-2 Sheet N

o. 99 Side A

05/09/2016 12:16:02

37838-chp_19-2 Sheet No. 99 Side A 05/09/2016 12:16:02

C M

Y K

Do Not Delete 4/23/16 10:41 AM

2016] Legal Ethics’ Next Frontier 537