legal aspects of solar energy: statutory approaches for
[…] The only obligation placed on the solar energy user is the requirement that he complain to the district or city attorney. At that point, the resources of the state are brought to bear against the resources of the neighbor. The proportional cost to the state of one such prosecution is miniscule compared to the expense which must be borne by the neighbor.

100. See generally 47 CAL. JUR. 3d Nuisance § 4 (1979). "A public nuisance is one that af­fects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted on individuals may be un­equal." 47 CAL. JUR. 3d Nuisance § 24 (1979).

101. E.g., Ingwersen v. Barry, 118 Cal. 342, 50 P. 536 (1897); Western Granite and Marble Co. v. Knickerbocker, 103 Cal. 111,37 P. 192 (1894); Venuto v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp., 22 Cal. App. 3d 116, 99 Cal.