legal and ethical duties of lawyers after … · legal and ethical duties of lawyers after...
[…] The Washington State Bar Interim Opinion was not making afactual determination in offering its construction of good faith. Thus, the last sentence in thequotation above is a complete non sequitur.

The California Bar Committee letter’s final substantive point is that the State Bar ofCalifornia has no power, under California law, to refuse to enforce California statues on the basisof federal preemption unless an appellate court has so ruled. The California Constitution, ArticleIII, §3.5 states: “An administrative agency . . . has no power . . . (c) To . . . refuse to enforce astatute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statuteunless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute isprohibited by federal law or federal regulation.” This point has merit, though of course it isseparate from the merits of the preemption claim. California has a State Bar Court, created by1988 statute and funded exclusively by members of state bar.