legal and ethical duties of lawyers after … · legal and ethical duties of lawyers after...
[…] The looser the connection, themore foreign lawyers will take advantage of the exemption, and the greater the potential forcorporations to use foreign lawyers to circumvent the reporting requirements of the SEC rules.

The rules mention only the obligations of “an attorney.” Section 205.2(c) defines “attorney” as “any38

person who is admitted, licensed, or otherwise qualified to practice law in any jurisdiction, domestic or foreign, or

who holds himself or herself out as admitted, licensed, or otherwise qualified to practice law.” The comments

accompanying §205.2(c) make no mention of whether firms are covered. One could, perhaps, argue that “person”

includes an entity, as it often does in legal definitions. The rules mention law firms, as distinct from attorneys, in

only one place. See §205.7(a) (“Nothing in this part is intended to, or does, create a private right of action against

any attorney, law firm, or issuer, based upon compliance or noncompliance with its provisions.”). This could

support the conclusion that “attorney” does not include “firm,” though the comment to this provision suggests

otherwise (“The Commission is of the view that the protection of this provision should extend to any entity that