lee litigation group, pllc c.k. lee (cl 4086) … of the goods, services, price discounts,...
[…] Incorporating the basic

components to make their website accessible would neither fundamentally alter the nature of

Defendant’s business nor result in an undue burden to Defendant.

93. In addition, N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 41 states that “any corporation which shall

violate any of the provisions of sections forty, forty-a, forty-b or forty two … shall for each

and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor

more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby…”

94. Specifically, under NY Civ Rights Law § 40-d, “any person who shall violate any

of the provisions of the foregoing section, or subdivision three of section 240.30 or section 240.31

of the penal law, or who shall aid or incite the violation of any of said provisions shall for each

and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more

than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of

competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside …”

95. Defendant has failed to take any prompt and equitable steps to remedy their

discriminatory conduct. These violations are ongoing.

96. As such, Defendant discriminates, and will continue in the future to discriminate