lee litigation group, pllc c.k. lee (cl 4086) new york, ny … · 2020. 1. 5. · attempted to make...
[…] alter the nature of Defendant’s business nor result in an undue burden to Defendant.

    92. In addition, N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 41 states that “any corporation which shall

    violate any of the provisions of sections forty, forty-a, forty-b or forty two … shall for each

    and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor

    more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby…”

    93. Specifically, under NY Civil Rights Law § 40-d, “any person who shall violate any

    of the provisions of the foregoing section, or subdivision three of section 240.30 or section 240.31

    of the penal law, or who shall aid or incite the violation of any of said provisions shall for each

    and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more

    than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of

    Case 1:17-cv-00834 Document 1 Filed 02/03/17 Page 22 of 27

  • 23

    competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside …”

    94. Defendant has failed to take any prompt and equitable steps to remedy their

    discriminatory conduct. These violations are ongoing.

    95. As such, Defendant discriminates, and will continue in the future to discriminate