lee litigation group, pllc c.k. lee (cl 4086) new york, ny … · 2020. 1. 5. · attempted to make...
[…] websites accessible to the blind and visually impaired. These guidelines have been followed by

    other large business entities in making their website accessible, including but not limited to:

    adding alt-text to graphics and ensuring that all functions can be performed using a keyboard.

    Incorporating the basic components to make their website accessible would neither fundamentally

    alter the nature of Defendant’s business nor result in an undue burden to Defendant.

    92. In addition, N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 41 states that “any corporation which shall

    violate any of the provisions of sections forty, forty-a, forty-b or forty two … shall for each

    and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor

    more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby…”

    93. Specifically, under NY Civil Rights Law § 40-d, “any person who shall violate any

    of the provisions of the foregoing section, or subdivision three of section 240.30 or section 240.31