league of oregon cities answer brief
[…] arguments with respect to the 2013 legislation that are made by the other

petitioners, and which the League believes that it has refuted elsewhere in this

brief. The League will not increase the length of this brief by repeating those

arguments here.

However, Petitioner Reynolds advances one argument that the other

petitioners have not made, at least in the way that he makes it, and which deserves

to be addressed (however briefly): Petitioner Reynolds submits that withholding

the additional 656 benefit from the pensions of out-of-state retirees is a “tax” and,

as such, violates 4 USC § 114(a), which provides, “No state may impose an

income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or

domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State).”42

Petitioner reasons from the foregoing that, inasmuch as his PERS “retirement

income” is being reduced under the 2013 legislation by removal of the SB 656

42 The League agrees with Petitioner Reynolds that PERS benefits are “retirement income” under the federal Act (4 USC § 114(b)(1)(G)).