league of oregon cities answer brief
[…] the additional 656 benefit from the pensions of out-of-state retirees is a “tax” and,

as such, violates 4 USC § 114(a), which provides, “No state may impose an

income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or

domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State).”42

Petitioner reasons from the foregoing that, inasmuch as his PERS “retirement

income” is being reduced under the 2013 legislation by removal of the SB 656

42 The League agrees with Petitioner Reynolds that PERS benefits are “retirement income” under the federal Act (4 USC § 114(b)(1)(G)). The term “income tax” is defined in 4 USC § 110(c) (and incorporated by reference in 4 USC § 114(b)(2)) as “* * * any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts.”

Page 96: LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES Answer Brief

84

benefits part of that income, such removal is a “tax” forbidden by the federal

statute.

The foregoing argument is imaginative and well presented, but it is flawed.