lawyers - nmcdn.io...risk management practice guide of lawyers mutual north carolina uniform ......
[…] This provision in G.S. 32C-1-105 is new to North Carolina law. For a signature to be suf-ficient, the test generally requires that the signing take place within the range of the senses, typically sight or hearing, of the individual who is directed that another sign the individual’s name.

G.S. 47-43.1, which pertains to execution of a power of attorney under seal, is changed in Section 2.3 of the Session Law 2017-153. A possible trap for the unwary was the requirement that a power of attorney must be executed under seal for the agent to execute an instrument under seal. The change to G.S. 47-43.1 simply struck the last sentence of that section stating “[f]or such instrument to be executed under seal, the power of attorney must have been executed under seal.” Therefore, a power of attorney is not required to be executed under seal and, consistent with this change, the seal is not required for the North Carolina Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney in G.S. 32C-3-301.