lawyers and the rule of law on trial - edited and the rule of law on trial: sedition in malaysia an...
[…] The ambit
of the offence of sedition involving incitement to violent lawlessness against constituted authority has
not been extensively explored due, probably, to other criminal charges being laid when such elements
are present.
IV MALAYSIAN NATIONAL LAW
IV.1 History of the Sedition Act, 1948 of Malaysia
The original Malaysian Sedition Act was adopted in l94838 by the British colonial government
to deal with threats precipitated by the ‘communist insurgency’. When Malaysia gained its
independence on August 31st, l957 the Sedition Act continued as a Malaysian statute by the operation
of Article 162(1) of the Federal Constitution (the Constitution).39
34 Brandenburg v. Ohio, 89 S. Ct. 1827, 23 L. Ed. 2d 430 (U.S.S.C. 1970). 35 United States v. Rahman, 854 F. Supp. 254 (S.D.N.Y. 1994). 36 18 U.S.C. s.2384: “If two or more persons...conspire to overthrow, put down or to destroy by force the Government of
the U.S., or to levy war against them...”. 37 J.J. Paust & M.C. Bassiouni et al., International Criminal Law: Cases and Materials (Durham: Carolina Academic
Press, 1986) at 1215. 38 The Sedition Ordinance came into force on July 19, 1948 [hereinafter Sedition Act]. 39 162. Existing laws
12