lawsuits against public participation? leah wigren, …...8 see peters, how one paper filed a foia...
[…] prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the

right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of

grievances.”). See, e.g., CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 425.16 (West Supp. 2004 & 2006) (“The

Legislature finds and declares that there has been a disturbing increase in lawsuits brought

primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition

for the redress of grievances.”) and FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.295 (West 2005) (“It is the intent of

the Legislature to protect the right in Florida to exercise the rights of free speech in connection

with public issues, and the rights to peacefully assemble, instruct representatives, and petition for

redress of grievances before the various governmental entities of this state as protected by the

First Amendment to the United States Constitution and s. 5, Art. I of the State Constitution.” See