lawsuits against public participation? leah wigren, …...8 see peters, how one paper filed a foia...
[…] provide a viable response for a public records requester against a preemptive government

lawsuit. Reporter Beth Slovic and parent Kim Sordyl requested records from the Portland School

District seeking information about employees on leave, and were denied.58 In Oregon, if an

agency declines to release records, the process allows appeal to the local district attorney’s

office, which decides if the records should be released, and this is what Slovic did, resulting in an

order from the district attorney to provide the records.59 Nonetheless, instead of complying with

55 Clowdus supra note 5. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 44.405 (2000) (In relevant part: “Except as

provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation

participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another

mediation participant or a participant’s counsel. … If the mediation is court ordered, a violation

of this section may also subject the mediation participant to sanctions by the court, including, but

not limited to, costs, attorney’s fees, and mediator’s fees.”) 56 Clowdus supra note 5. 57 Id. 58 With Anti-Accountability Lawsuit Targeting Journalist, Parent, Portland Schools Get It Wrong:

Editorial Agenda, OREGONIAN (Apr. 1, 2017),