lawsuit document v4
[…] The consequences of the City'sdecision to issue the PFC Bonds before it has obtained MIl approval for the Completion Phaseand its financing plan will rest squarely on the City's shoulders.

    Count IFor Declaratory and In junctive Relief Regarding CapitalExpenditures for the Completion Phase

    63. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference as though fully set forth herein the allegationsin paragraphs 1through 62, above.

    24

  • 8/8/2019 Lawsuit Document V4

    25/33

    64. Pursuant to Section 2-701 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-701, this Court is vested with the power to "make binding declarations of rights, having the forceof final judgments, whether or not any cons equential relief is or could be claimed, including thedetermination, at the instance of anyone interested in the controversy, of the construction . . . orany .. . contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the partiesinterested."

    65. A ripe, justiciable , and actual controversy has arisen between the Airlines, on theone hand, and the City, on the other hand, as to whether, under the Use Agreements, the City