law.missouri.edulaw.missouri.edu/.../jeburpa/urremfppadraftnovember2012.docx · web view(17)...
[…] In some states, the circumstances in which a creditor is allowed to enforce an unavailable instrument are broader than under § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) (“[i]f a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be produced”). In some states, the circumstances are more restricted because the creditor’s affidavit must attest to additional facts. E.g., Md. Code § 7-105.1 (affidavit not sufficient unless it “(1) Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the owner acquired ownership; (2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt instrument.”).

2. In states that have adopted the 2002 amendments to Article 3, Section 3-309 makes it clear that the person who lost possession may be a predecessor of the creditor who seeks to enforce the instrument.