law.missouri.edulaw.missouri.edu/.../jeburpa/urremfppadraftnovember2012.docx · web view(17)...
[…] McNamee, 984 So. 2d 375 (Ala. 2007) (examining prior cases; holding that assignee of promissory note that was not in possession when lost may enforce the note).

3. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a negotiable instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess an original writing or record (including a counterpart) that evidences the obligation. This section does not require an affidavit for a creditor who lacks possession of such an original record. Some states require “lost note affidavits” under these circumstances. E.g., Va. Code § 8.01-32 (“any past-due lost bond, note, contract, open account agreement, or other written evidence of debt”); Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) (“note or other evidence of indebtedness”).

4. This section does not discuss the evidentiary effect of the affidavit in judicial proceedings. Some states have statutory law on point.