law.missouri.edulaw.missouri.edu/.../jeburpa/urremfppadraftnovember2012.docx · web view(17)...
[…] 1. In specifying when a creditor is entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument secured by mortgage notwithstanding its inability to confirm possession of the instrument, this section tracks the requirements of UCC § 3-309 (2002). Section 3-309(b) requires adequate protection for the obligor from the risk that at some point in the future the instrument will surface and its possessor will assert the right to be paid.

In some states, the circumstances in which a creditor is allowed to enforce an unavailable instrument are broader than under § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) (“[i]f a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be produced”). In some states, the circumstances are more restricted because the creditor’s affidavit must attest to additional facts. E.g., Md.