law review - constraining white house political control of ......2015]constraining white house...
[…] Professor Heinzerling, based on her experience as a high-ranking EPA official, reports that “OIRA calls an official at the agency and asks the agency to ask for an extension. It is clear, in such a phone call, that the

    42 Id.

    43 See Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 10, 3 C.F.R. at 649 (“This Executive order . . . does not create any right or benefit . . . enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officer or employees, or any other person.”).