law review - constraining white house political control of ......2015]constraining white house...
[…] See Heinzerling, supra note 7, at 325-26 (discussing Exec. Order No. 13,563, 3 C.F.R. 215 (2012), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 at 101-02 (Supp. V 2011)).

    32 Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 3(e), 3 C.F.R. at 641 (broadly defining “regulatory action[s]”); id. § 6(a)(3)(B)–(C), 3 C.F.R. at 645-46 (instructing agencies to submit

  • 1466 University of California, Davis [Vol. 48:1457

    responded to critics by including provisions designed to curb regulatory delays and increase transparency. Under section 6(b) of the order, OIRA has only ninety calendar days from the time an agency submits required supporting information to review notices of proposed regulations or final rules.33 Regarding extensions of this period, the order states: “The review process may be extended (1) once by no more than 30 calendar days upon the written approval of the Director and (2) at the request of the agency head.”34