law offices of darren j. quinn darren j. quinn (149679 ... · joel b. rothman (admitted pro hac...
[…] Page 34: LAW OFFICES OF DARREN J. QUINN Darren J. Quinn (149679 ... · Joel B. Rothman (Admitted Pro Hac Vice) 4651 N. Federal Hwy . Boca Raton, FL 33431 . Joel.rothman@sriplaw.com . Attorneys

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

k. Whether the Court should “order the impounding, on such terms as it

deems reasonable, of any device or product that is in the custody or

control of the alleged violator and that the court has reasonable cause

to believe was involved in a violation” of 17 U.S.C. §1202 pursuant to

17 U.S.C. §1203(b)(2);

l. Whether the Court should “as part of a final judgment or decree

finding a violation, order the remedial modification or the destruction

of any device or product involved in the violation that is in the custody

or control of the violator or has been impounded” pursuant to 17

U.S.C. §1203(b)(6);

m. The amount of statutory damages “in the sum of not less than $ 2,500

or more than $25,000” for Plaintiffs and each Class member within the

meaning of 17 U.S.C. §1203(c)(3)(B);

n. The amount of “any profits of the violator that are attributable to the