law office of david l. mcguffey, llc
[…] O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2(c). However, in that instance, the patient´s record shall, upon written request by the patient, be furnished to any other provider designated by the patient. Id. A provider may refuse to disclose records until a proper authorization is received with evidence of authority to sign said release. O.C.G.A. § 31-33-2(d). A fee may be charged for records. O.C.G.A. § 31-33-3. Residents in long term care facilities have a right to access all medical records relating to their treatment. O.C.G.A. § 31-8-108(b)(6) provides: “Each resident shall have access to all information in the medical records of the resident and shall be permitted to inspect and receive a copy of such records unless medically contraindicated. The facility may charge a reasonable fee for duplication, which fee shall not exceed actual cost.”

B. Tennessee.