language access in immigration courts...it is ironic, to say the least, that doj’s own immigration...
[…] of Remote Language Interpreting in the Minnesota Trial Courts (2011), pp. 28-35, available at http://www.ncsc.org/~/media/Files/PDF/ Education%20and%20Careers/CEDP%20Papers/2011/Remote%20Language%20Interpreting.ashx (discussing benefits and drawbacks of various types of remote interpreting technology). 75 National Lawyers Guild (NYU Law Chapter), Immigration Court Observation Project, 2007–8 observations (showing that 50% of non-Spanish language interpreters appeared telephonically). 76 Id. 77 Id. 78 See National Center for State Courts, Future Trends in State Courts (2009), p. 37. 79 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d) (requiring courts to provide interpreter services where Respondent’s LEP status inhibits his “comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer”). 80 See Wisconsin Court Interpreter Program, Best Practices: Remote Interpreting in Court; Telephone, Videoconferencing and VRI (Video Remote Interpreting), (2010), p. 2, available at http://www.wicourts.gov/ services/interpreter/docs/telephoneinterpet.pdf; N.J. State Courts, Operational