land court manual of instructions
[…] G. L. c. 185, §§ 26-31 sets forth the requirements for a complaint for registration, and §§ 26A and 56A pertain to confirmations. Pursuant to G. L. c. 185, § 33, the plaintiff is required to file a plan of land with the complaint. Because the plan is a result of a survey, both will be considered together throughout this Manual. Therefore, instructions as to either a plan or a survey must be interpreted as possibly applying to both. Section 33 also provides that the Court may “require a further survey be made for the purpose of determining boundaries and may order durable monuments to be set, and referred to in the complaint, by amendments.” The Land Court follows Massachusetts statutes, common law, and established rules of construction regarding the interpretation of deeds and other instruments affecting real property interests.

1.2. Duty of the Land Surveyor This manual sets forth the requirements of the Land Court, as