lame duck study - mylo
[…] There is essentially no transparency in this process, especially when bills are passed on a voice vote instead of a roll call vote.

Question

4. Should a supermajority of 2/3 of those elected and serving be necessary to pass a bill in a Lame Duck Session?

YES NO NO CONSENSUS REACHED

Page 21: Lame Duck Study - MyLO

League of Women Voters of Michigan Lame Duck Study

20

Question 5: Lame Duck Sessions Overview: Since the citizens of Michigan adopted the 1963 state Constitution, Michigan has had a full-time legislature that meets all year. As stated in Article IV Section 13, the Legislature convenes on the “second Wednesday in January of each year at 12 o’clock noon.” The Constitution further specifies that at the end of each regular session, the Legislature “shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent resolution, at 12 o’clock noon.” Consequently, the custom of the Legislature is to adopt joint rules at the beginning of its session in January that specify the Legislature can, later in the session, adopt a concurrent resolution to specify when the Legislature will adjourn.