lac cross seal injunction.pdf
[…] 19/55

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    1718

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    19.

    b. The No Aid Clause of the California Constitution

    i.  The No Aid Clause Prohibits the County from

    Granting a Benefit to a Sectarian Purpose,

    Irrespective of the County’s Purported SecularPurpose

    Plaintiffs first argue that the addition of the cross to the 2004 Seal violates

    the No Aid Clause of article XVI, section 5 of the California Constitution.15

      The

     No Aid Clause provides, in relevant part, that “[n]either the Legislature, nor any

    county . . . shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever,

    or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian

     purpose.” Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 5 (emphasis added). This provision of the

    California Constitution “does not mirror or derive from any part of the federal

    Constitution,” Fox v. City of Los Angeles, 22 Cal.3d 792, 801 (1978) (Bird, C.J.,

    concurring), and “ ‘forbids more than the appropriation or payment of public funds

    to support sectarian institutions. It bans any official involvement, whatever its

     form, which has the direct, immediate, and substantial effect of promoting religious

     purposes.’ ” E. Bay Asian Local Dev. Corp. v. State of California, 24 Cal. 4th 693,

    721 (2000) (emphasis added) (quoting California Educ. Facilities Auth. v. Priest, 12

    Cal. 3d 593, 605 n.12 (1974) (Mosk, J.)).

    15 Article XVI, section 5 of the California Constitution reads, in full, as follows:

     Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or

    other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any publicfund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, orsectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, orother institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denominationwhatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any city, city and county, town, or other municipal corporation for anyreligious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever; provided, that nothing in thissection shall prevent the Legislature granting aid pursuant to Section 3 of Article XVI.

    Case 2:14-cv-00907-CAS-FFM Document 159 Filed 04/06/16 Page 19 of 55 Page ID #:4822

  • 8/18/2019 LAC cross seal injunction.pdf

    20/55

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    1718

    19

    20

    21