labor law successorship: a corporate law approach
[…] Section 281 (b) thus requires the d issolving corporation to make:: provi­sion for long-tail claimants.

Proceeding directly under section 281(b), however, poses substan­tial risks to the directors and shareholders of the dissolving corpora­tion because the question whether or not sufficient provision for future ciaims has been made will inevitably be litigable and judged at least partly by hindsight. To reduce this risk, Delaware provides an innova­tive safe harbor procedure for complying with the mandate of section 281(b). Under section 280, the mandate of section 28 l(b) is met when, after notice and a number of other steps, the Chancery Court deter­mines (1) "the amount and form of security that will be sufficient to provide compensation to any claimant who has rejected the [Corpora­tion's] offer for security"; 31 and (2) " the amount and form of security which will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensa­tion for claims that have not been made known . . . or that have not arisen but ... are likely to arise or to become k nown ... prior to the