l.a. coliseum corruption -- petition, indictment and motions in the criminal case
[…] MOTION TO CONDUCT A HEARING PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE § 1275.1

3

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

Penal Code Section 1275 states:

"[In fixing the amount of bail,] the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the

protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal

record of the defendant, and the probability of his appearing at the trial or hearing of the

case.

Penal Code Section 1275.1 states:

No bail bond shall be accepted unless the judge or magistrate be convinced that no

portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given,

made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained by the defendant."

(Emphasis added.)

Penal Code Section 1275.1(b) authorizes the judge to place a hold on the release of the defendant

from custody when a peace officer or prosecutor declares under penalty of perjury that he