l.a. coliseum corruption -- petition, indictment and motions in the criminal case
[…] MOTION TO CONDUCT A HEARING PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE § 1275.1

2

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

of this motion and pleadings, records, files, documents, and evidence, oral or written, to be

presented at the hearing on this motion.

Dated: March 20, 2012 Respectfully submitted,

STEVE COOLEY DISTRICT ATTORNEY By Max Huntsman Deputy District Attorney Attorney for Plaintiff

Page 19: L.A. Coliseum corruption  -- petition, indictment and motions in the criminal case

MOTION TO CONDUCT A HEARING PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE § 1275.1

3

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

Penal Code Section 1275 states:

"[In fixing the amount of bail,] the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the

protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal

record of the defendant, and the probability of his appearing at the trial or hearing of the

case.

Penal Code Section 1275.1 states:

No bail bond shall be accepted unless the judge or magistrate be convinced that no

portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given,

made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained by the defendant."