kuntzman et al. v. wpp group usa, no. 8:16-cv-760 (c.d. cal. apr. 20, 2016)
[…] products.
94. Plaintiffs have attached hereto the declaration of venue required by Civil
Code Section 1780(d).
95. Plaintiffs seek an order enjoining the acts and practices described above, and
awarding all available damages, restitution of property, punitive damages, and
attorneys’ fees and costs in accordance with the provisions of the CLRA.
IX. FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1799.3
(On behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class)
96. Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
97. California Civil Code § 1799.3(a) provides that “No person providing video
recording sales or rental services shall disclose any personal information or the
contents of any record, including sales or rental information, which is prepared or
Case 8:16-cv-00750 Document 1 Filed 04/20/16 Page 19 of 26 Page ID #:19
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-20-
COMPLAINT & DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
maintained by that person, to any person, other than the individual who is the
subject of the record, without the written consent of that individual.”
98. Defendants are each a “person providing video recording sales or rental
services” because through the technology in the Vizio Smart TVs they provide the
sale and rental of videos to consumers.
99. Defendants have disclosed and continue to disclose Plaintiffs’ personal