ksm ii (ae136a(aaa))
[…] Section 949a(b)(l)provides that the SECDEF may vary from the rules governing courts-martial "as may be requiredby the unique circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations dminghostilities or by other practical need." But the statute fmther provides that "notwithstanding anyexceptions" required by militruy or intelligence needs, the defendants shall have the right "[t]obe present at all sessions of the military commission (other than those for deliberations orvoting), except when excluded under section 949d of this title.''3

    Section 949d, in tum, only a11ows the military commission to exclude the defendants toprevent disruption or threats to physical safety. The statute initially restates the critical right topresence: "Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), any proceedings [withoutmembers] shall be conducted in the presence of the accused, defense counsel, and trial counsel,

    I 548 U.S. 557 (2006).2 AE136 at 2.3 10 U.S.C. 949a(b)(2)(B). If the military commission arrogates to itself the authority toexclude the defendants on national security grounds, the Supreme Comt would reach the sameresult today under 949a that it reached in 2006 under Article 36 of the UCMJ.