knowing when to say no! pt. 1: indemnification
[…] Statutory Limits on Indemnifications

Anti-indemnification Statutes

Statutes of Limitation and Repose

Contractual Interpretation Statutes

Page 34: Knowing When to Say No! Pt. 1: Indemnification

Anti-indemnification Statutes

Anti-Indemnification statutes are legislatively enacted laws that invalidate indemnification provisions that call for a party to indemnify another party for its own negligence.

The scope of these laws vary by state.

Page 35: Knowing When to Say No! Pt. 1: Indemnification

Anti-indemnification Statutes Arizona’s Anti-indemnification Statute

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1159

“A covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract or architect-engineer professional service contract that purports to indemnify, to hold harmless or to defend the promisee from or against liability for loss or damage resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or the promisee's agents, employees or indemnitee is against the public policy of this state and is void.”

Page 36: Knowing When to Say No! Pt. 1: Indemnification

Statutes of Limitation and Repose

Statute of Limitations = 2 years

Statute of Repose = 5 Years

Joe Incurs Injury

Joe Files

Claim

Statute of

Repose

Betsy Incurs Injury

Betsy Files

Claim

Year 1 Year 4 Year 5 Year 6 Year 7