know your rights manual for the transgender …...know your rights manual for the transgender...
[…] Both Saint Paul and Minneapolis have city ordinances that use the language of the Minnesota Human Rights Actto specifically prohibit housing discrimination against trans folks.7 Minnesota's HRA is one of very human rightsacts in the United States that protects transgender people.8

1 Know Your Rights, (August 2004) New York: National Lawyers Guild; Know Your Rights, (2006) Midnight Special LawCollective

2 M.S.A. § 363A.093 M.S.A. § 363A.03(44)4 33 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 10595 M.S.A. § 363A.09(1). In relevant part, the Minnesota Human Rights Act says: “[i]t is an unfair discriminatory practice

for an owner, lessee, sublessee, assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or lease anyreal property, or any agent of any of these to refuse to sell, rent, or lease or otherwise deny to or withhold from anyperson or group of persons any real property because of sexual orientation.”

6 M.S.A. § 363A.09(2).