know your rights manual for the transgender …...know your rights manual for the transgender...
[…] There are two excellent documents available online that may be helpful for housing providers in accommodatingtransgender individuals:

Lisa Mottet and John M. Ohle, Transitioning Our Shelters: A Guide to Making Homeless Shelters Safe for Transgender People. www.transadvocacy.com/documents/TransitioningOurShelters.pdf

Boston Public Health Commission, Protocol for Serving Transgender Guests and Health Services Guidelines forServing Transgender Guests. www.trangenderlaw.org/resources/transprotocol.pdf

57 Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, 09 (2009).58 According to the Minnesota Human Rights Act, “‘Sexual orientation’ means having or being perceived as having an

emotional, physical, or sexual attachment to another person without regard to the sex of that person or having or beingperceived as having an orientation for such attachment, or having or being perceived as having a self-image or identitynot traditionally associated with one's biological maleness or femaleness.” Minnesota Statute § 363A.03, subd. 44.Therefore, transgendered individuals are treated the same as all other protected classes and are protected by the State ofMinnesota.

59 Goins v. W. Group, 635 N.W.2d 717 (Minn. 2001)

14