km c754e-20190110181351...judicial management council’s work group on county court jurisdiction...
[…] Procedure is requested by a party and granted by the court; or (b) the appropriate level or
Judicial Management Council’s Work Group on County Court Jurisdiction
Page 7
division of court when additional damages are sought after filing that exceed the small
claims jurisdictional limit. If applicable, additional filing fees for the reclassification
should be collected.
Judicial Management Council’s Work Group on County Court Jurisdiction
Page 8
CHARGE ONE
Historical Florida County Court Jurisdictional Amounts
The original jurisdiction of county courts is prescribed in §34.01, Fla. Stat. (see Appendix
B). Today, the jurisdiction includes, among other things, “all actions at law in which the matter
in controversy does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney’s
fees.” The $15,000 jurisdictional threshold took effect on July 1, 1992. As a result of
amendments in 1972, 1980, and 1990, the statute provided threshold changes over time, as
illustrated in the table below.
Table 1: Historical Jurisdiction Limits in Florida County Court