king v. the collagen corp, 1st cir. (1993)
[…] The Collagen Corp, 1st Cir. (1993)

    20/35

    labeling by virtue of these state law damage claims.

    E. Fraud _____

    Appellant's final cause of action alleges that Coll

    fraudulently obtained FDA approval at the premarketing sta

    the MDA process, and asks for treble damages due to the fr

    This cause of action is more unclear than her other cause

    action. Collagen insists that the claim originally was b

    upon Mass. Gen. L. ch. 231, 85J, an antifraud statute,

    appellant urges that it was based on a more general duty no

    deceive.

    Section 85J provides that "[w]hoever, by deceit

    fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort

    purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him."

    language of this statute corresponds to Ms. King's fraud clai

    providing for treble damages. Because Ms. King has not speci

    any applicable statute, or other reason why she is entitle

    treble damages under a general duty not to deceive, we