king v. burwell decision
[…] type of Exchange would help make insurance more afford-

    able by providing billions of dollars to the States’ citizens;

    the other type of Exchange would not.2

    The conclusion that Section 36B is ambiguous is furthersupported by several provisions that assume tax credits

    will be available on both State and Federal Exchanges.

    For example, the Act requires all Exchanges to create

    outreach programs that must “distribute fair and impar-

    tial information concerning . . . the availability of premium

    tax credits under section 36B.” §18031(i)(3)(B). The Act

    also requires all Exchanges to “establish and make avail-

    able by electronic means a calculator to determine the

    actual cost of coverage after the application of any pre-

    mium tax credit under section 36B.” §18031(d)(4)(G). And

    the Act requires all Exchanges to report to the TreasurySecretary information about each health plan they sell,

     ——————

    2 The dissent argues that the phrase “such Exchange” does not sug-