king v. burwell decision
[…] All of the requirements

    that an Exchange must meet are in Section 18031, so it issensible to regard all Exchanges as established under that

    provision. In addition, every time the Act uses the word

    “Exchange,” the definitional provision requires that we

    substitute the phrase “Exchange established under section

    18031.” If Federal Exchanges were not established under

    Section 18031, therefore, literally none of the Act’s re-

    quirements would apply to them. Finally, the Act repeat-

    edly uses the phrase “established under [42 U. S. C.

    §18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to

    distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See,

    e.g., 26 U. S. C. §125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health

    plan . . . offered through an Exchange established under

    [42 U. S. C. §18031]”); 26 U. S. C. §6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I)

    (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report whether each

    insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan

    offered through an Exchange established under [42

    U. S. C. §18031]”).