king v. burwell decision
[…] 18031.” If Federal Exchanges were not established under

    Section 18031, therefore, literally none of the Act’s re-

    quirements would apply to them. Finally, the Act repeat-

    edly uses the phrase “established under [42 U. S. C.

    §18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to

    distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See,

    e.g., 26 U. S. C. §125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health

    plan . . . offered through an Exchange established under

    [42 U. S. C. §18031]”); 26 U. S. C. §6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I)

    (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report whether each

    insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan

    offered through an Exchange established under [42

    U. S. C. §18031]”). A Federal Exchange may therefore be

    considered one established “under [42 U. S. C. §18031].”

    The upshot of all this is that the phrase “an Exchange

    established by the State under [42 U. S. C. §18031]” is

    properly viewed as ambiguous.