king v. burwell decision
[…] establish an American Health Benefit Exchange . . . for

    the State.” Ibid.  Second, if a State nonetheless chooses

    not to establish its own Exchange, the Act provides that

    the Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall . . .

    establish and operate such Exchange within the State.”

    §18041(c)(1).

    The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax credits

    are available in States that have a Federal Exchange

    rather than a State Exchange. The Act initially provides

    that tax credits “shall be allowed” for any “applicable

    taxpayer.” 26 U. S. C. §36B(a). The Act then provides

    that the amount of the tax credit depends in part on

    whether the taxpayer has enrolled in an insurance plan

    through “an Exchange established by the State  under

    section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care

     Act [hereinafter 42 U. S. C. §18031].” 26 U. S. C.§§36B(b)–(c) (emphasis added).

  • 8/21/2019 King v. Burwell decision

    11/47

     6 KING v. BURWELL

    Opinion of the Court

    The IRS addressed the availability of tax credits by

    promulgating a rule that made them available on both