keystone redevelopment : 1:08-cv-2265 partners, llc.,hsp gaming l.p. (“hsp”) and the board...
[…] asserted against Former Board Defendants; (iv) Count IV–violation of the Equal

Protection Clause asserted against Current Board Defendants; and (v) Count

V–violations of the First Amendment Right to Petition and Equal Protection

Clause asserted against Current Board Defendants.9 (See Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 50-

85). Keystone seeks monetary, injunctive, and declaratory relief related to these

claims, as well as attorney’s fees and expenses. (See id.).10

IV. DISCUSSION

9 This count is based upon § 1308(c) of the Gaming Act, which states:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board and the commissions shall notconsider any application for a license if the applicant or any person affiliated withor directly related to the applicant is a party in any ongoing civil proceeding in whichthe party is seeking to overturn or otherwise challenge a decision or order of theboard . . . pertaining to the approval, denial or conditioning of a license to conductthoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wageringor to operate slot machines. This subsection shall not be interpreted to affect therights of applicants to seek judicial enforcement of mandatory obligations of theboard as may be required by this part.

4 Pa.C.S. § 1308(c). Keystone contends that this section violates the First Amendment since itprevents the PGCB from considering a license application from an entity that is exercising itsFirst Amendment right to access the courts and to petition for redress.