keystone redevelopment : 1:08-cv-2265 partners, llc.,hsp gaming l.p. (“hsp”) and the board...
[…] Accordingly, since Counts I-IV of the amendedcomplaint are based upon portions of the Act that are not susceptible to an interpretation thatconforms with the Constitution, these claims fail the second prong of the first step of thePullman analysis and are therefore not the proper subject of Pullman abstention.

13 At this juncture, we take the time to restate the dictates of that provision. § 1308(c)states, in its entirety:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board and the commissions shall notconsider any application for a license if the applicant or any person affiliated withor directly related to the applicant is a party in any ongoing civil proceeding in whichthe party is seeking to overturn or otherwise challenge a decision or order of theboard or commissions pertaining to the approval, denial or conditioning of a licenseto conduct thoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering or to operate slot machines. This subsection shall not be interpreted

12

Page 13: KEYSTONE REDEVELOPMENT : 1:08-cv-2265 PARTNERS, LLC.,HSP Gaming L.P. (“HSP”) and the Board Defendants respectively,1 were filed on 1 All individuals named in the amended complaint

our cognizance of the disagreement between Keystone and the Board Defendants