kevin mclean three years after — where does implementation...
[…] Section 5(a)(3)(C) controls what happens if EPA determines that the chemical substance or significant new use “is not likely to present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the

the applicable review period … to the extent necessary to protect against such risk” either (1) issue a proposed rule effective upon publication in the Federal Register to impose requirements on the chemical substance or new use or (2) issue an order prohibiting or limiting the manufacture, processing or distribution of the chemical substance.

61 Section 5(a)(3)(B) (emphasis added) (15 U.S.C. § 2604(a)(3)(B)). Section 5(e) (15 U.S.C. § 2604(e)) provides that if EPA makes one of the possible determinations under section 5(a)(3)(B), it shall issue an order “to prohibit or limit the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of such substance or to prohibit or limit any combination of such activities to the extent necessary to protect against an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment ….”

| II. Major Changes Made by the Lautenberg Act

Page 21: KEVIN MCLEAN Three Years After — Where Does Implementation ...eelp.law.harvard.edu/wp-content/uploads/McLean-TSCA.pdf · who are [here] today—from March of Dimes to the Environmental