kevin mclean three years after — where does implementation...
[…] Section 18(b)(2) says explicitly that this preemption does not prevent states from continuing to enforce “any statute enacted, criminal penalty assessed, or administrative action taken,” prior to the date EPA defines and publishes the scope of a risk evaluation under section 6(b)(4)(D).

Section 18(c) defines the scope of preemption differently for each of the different species of preemption identified in section 18(a) and (b).66 In each case, however, section 18(c) limits preemption to matters or issues considered by EPA in the

66 Section 18(c) (15 U.S.C. § 2617(c)) provides that preemption “shall apply only to—

(1) with respect to [the development of information], the chemical substances subject to a rule, order, or consent agreement under [section 4, 5, or 6];

(2) with respect to [pause preemption for risk evaluations under section 6], the hazards, exposures, risks, and uses or conditions of use of such chemical substances included in the scope of the risk evaluation pursuant to [section 6(b)(4)(D)];

(3) with respect to [chemical substances found not to present an unreasonable risk or restricted under section 6] the hazards, exposures, risks, and uses or conditions of use of such chemical substances included in any final action [EPA] takes pursuant to [section 6(a) or 6(i)(1)];

(4) with respect to [significant new uses], the uses of such chemical substances that [EPA] has specified as significant new uses and for which [EPA] has required notification pursuant to a rule promulgated under [section 5].”

pertinent federal action, e.g., it limits preemption with respect to chemical substances that EPA finds do not present an unreasonable risk to the hazards, exposures, uses, or conditions of use considered by EPA in its final action.