kevin mclean three years after — where does implementation...
[…] 156 Congress specifically authorized EPA to proceed with these rulemakings without having to pause and redo analysis under the Lautenberg Act. Section 26(l)(4) (15 U.S.C. § 2625(l)(4)) stated that with “respect to a chemical substance listed in the 2014 update to the TSCA Work Plan for Chemical Assessments for which the Administrator has published a completed risk assessment prior to June 22, 2016 [among which TCE and NMP were both included], the Administrator may publish proposed and final rules under [section 6(a)] that are consistent with the scope of the completed risk assessment for the chemical substance and consistent with other applicable requirements of [section 6].”

157 84 Fed. Reg. 11,420 (Mar. 27, 2019). Methylene chloride is both an acute neurotoxicant that can be acutely lethal and a likely human carcinogen.

158 82 Fed. Reg. 7,464 (Jan. 19, 2017).

159 84 Fed. Reg. 11,421 (Mar. 27, 2019).

| III. EPA’s Implementation of the Lautenberg Act