kevin mclean three years after — where does implementation...
[…] Section 18(d) exempts from preemption several categories of state actions, including rules adopted to satisfy or obtain approval or authorization under other federal laws. It also exempts rules adopted by states or their political subdivisions pursuant to environmental laws unless they restrict manufacturing, processing, use or distribution in commerce of a chemical substance (which most presumably would) and either address the “same hazards and exposures, with respect to the same conditions of use, as are included in the scope of a risk evaluation published pursuant to” section 6(b)(4)(D) or cause a violation of an EPA action taken pursuant to section 5 or section 6.67

67 Section 18(d)(1)(A) (15 U.S.C. § 2617(d)(1)(A)) provides that nothing in the Lautenberg Act, “nor any rule, standard of performance, risk evaluation, or scientific assessment implemented pursuant to [the Lautenberg Act], shall affect the right of a State or a political subdivision of a State to adopt or enforce any rule, standard of performance, risk evaluation, scientific assessment, or any other protection for public health or the environment that---

| II. Major Changes Made by the Lautenberg Act

Page 25: KEVIN MCLEAN Three Years After — Where Does Implementation ...eelp.law.harvard.edu/wp-content/uploads/McLean-TSCA.pdf · who are [here] today—from March of Dimes to the Environmental

Three Years After—Where Does Implementation of the Lautenberg Act Stand? | Kevin McLean 25

Section 18(e) spells out further exceptions. Notably, it expressly provides that nothing in TSCA shall “be construed to preempt or otherwise affect any action taken pursuant to a State law that was in effect on August 31, 2003.” Section 18(e) also explicitly states that the Act does not preempt or affect the authority of states or political subdivisions to continue to enforce actions taken or requirements adopted before April 22, 2016, with respect to a particular chemical substance, “under the authority of a law