kevin mclean three years after — where does implementation...
[…] Both Congress and the Executive Branch intended TSCA to do all of that.

C. Early Implementation Challenges

Despite the many hurdles EPA faced when first applying TSCA, it was able to move forward with its implementation efforts. The challenges encompassed both new and existing chemicals, and the implementation of the inventory requirements needed to establish the status of chemicals.19

19 Section 2(2) of TSCA (15 U.S.C. § 2602(2)) defines chemical substance very broadly as meaning “any organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including—(i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical

Over the years EPA explored the use of TSCA for various environmental problems, including its use to deal with chlorofluorocarbons and aerosols that impaired the protection provided by the stratospheric ozone layer (one of the issues flagged as a concern leading to the passage of TSCA).20 EPA chronicled its implementation efforts in annual reports that laid out its priorities and the implementation steps it was taking.21 Citizen groups and others, with varying

reaction or occurring in nature, and (ii) any element or uncombined radical.” It does provide for certain specific exceptions such as mixtures, pesticides, tobacco or tobacco products, nuclear materials, firearms subject to certain taxes and components of firearms including shot shells and cartridges, and foods, food additives, drugs, and cosmetics as defined in the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act. TSCA then divides chemical substances into new and existing chemical substances. New chemical substances (and significant new uses of chemical substances) are subject to regulation under Section 5. Existing chemical substances are subject to regulation under Section 6. Section 2(11) (15 U.S.C. § 2602(11)) defines “new chemical substance” as “any chemical substance which is not included in the chemical substance list compiled and published under” section 8(b), which is the inventory. The inventory was first published in 1979 and is “a list of each chemical substance which is manufactured or processed in the United States.” Section 8(b)(1) (15 U.S.C. § 2607(b)(1)). The chemical substance inventory is periodically updated.