kevin mclean three years after — where does implementation...
[…] In particular, section 18(d)(1)(A)(iii) does not delineate precisely the contours of the exemption for state actions taken pursuant to other environmental laws. It does not exempt from preemption actions that both (1) impose restrictions on manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, or use and (2) address “the same hazards and exposures, with respect to the same conditions of use as are included in the scope of the risk evaluation” if the actions are inconsistent with or would cause a violation of EPA’s action under either section 5 or section 6.

71 Section 18(f)(2)(B) (15 U.S.C. § 2617(f)(2)(B)) requires EPA to grant a state’s application for an exemption from preemption if EPA determines that “no later than the date that is 18 months after the date on which the Administrator has initiated the prioritization process for a chemical substance under the rule promulgated pursuant to [section 6(b)(1)(A)], or the date on which the Administrator publishes the scope of the risk evaluation for a chemical substance under [section 6(B)(4)(D)], whichever is sooner, the State or political subdivision of the State has enacted a statute or proposed or finalized an administrative action intended to prohibit or otherwise restrict the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, or use of the chemical substance.”

72 Section 18(f)(9) (15 U.S.C. § 2617(f)(9)).