kevin mclean three years after — where does implementation...
[…] While the statute states that the administrator “shall” grant the exemption, it premises the command “shall” on determinations that involve the exercise of discretion. Section 18(f)(2)(A) provides that the administrator of EPA shall grant the requested exemption from preemption if he or she determines that the state’s concern about a chemical substance is based on peer-reviewed science and that compliance with the state requirement would neither unduly burden interstate commerce nor cause a violation of federal law, rules or orders.70 Plainly, this exemption from

69 Section 18(f)(1) (15 U.S.C. § 2617(f)(1)).

70 Section 18(f)(2) (15 U.S.C. § 2617(f)(2)) provides that EPA “shall exempt from subsection (b) a statute or administrative action … that relates to the effects of exposure to a chemical substance under the conditions of use if the Administrator determines that –

(A)(i) compliance with the proposed requirement … would not unduly burden interstate commerce in the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, or use of a chemical substance;

(ii) compliance with the proposed requirement … would not cause a violation of any applicable Federal law, rule, or order; and

(iii) the State or political subdivision of the State has a concern about the chemical substance or use of the chemical substance based in peer-reviewed science ….

preemption rests on what EPA views as an undue burden on interstate commerce, a determination that involves a significant degree of discretion. It also provides room for EPA to determine what it means for the state or political subdivision to have a concern “based in peer-reviewed science.”