kevin caves and hal singer - federal trade commission · appropriating the functionality of...
[…] Narechania explains that “applying strict antitrust standards [under Section 616 of the Cable Act] might have the effect of rendering the statute superfluous to the antitrust laws themselves,” and that “requiring antitrust scrutiny here also takes an overly restrictive view of the FCC’s authority under the [Cable Act].” Id. at 475 n.111 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 102-628, at 111 (1992)). 103 47 U.S. Code § 536 a(3) (“contain provisions designed to prevent a multichannel video programming distributor from engaging in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly by discriminating in video programming distribution on the basis of affiliation or nonaffiliation of vendors in the selection, terms, or conditions for carriage of video programming provided by such vendors.”) (emphasis added).

Page 23: Kevin Caves and Hal Singer - Federal Trade Commission · appropriating the functionality of Snapchat (“Stories” feature), Timehop (“On This Day” feature), Grubhub (food delivery

23