kerman, california state of california agricultural … · (1980) 106 cal.app.3d 937, 943.) proof...
[…] violation as to Bermejo, especially as to an alleged violation occurring after the charge

was filed. (See NLRB v. Newton (5th Cir. 1954) 214 F.2d 472, 474-475 [allegations of

discriminatory discharge as to certain employee not mentioned in an unfair labor practice

charge or amended charge was time-barred where the alleged violation occurred after the

original charge and more than six-months before the amended charge was filed].) Second,

the 2015 charge cannot be interpreted to encompass the alleged 2014 violation under the

ALRA’s six-month statute of limitations. (Lab. Code, § 1160.2 [“No complaint shall

issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the

filing of the charge …”].) The General Counsel’s original complaint on the 2015 charge,

issued in June 2017, alleged only a single cause of action concerning the failure to rehire

Bermejo in 2015. Although the General Counsel’s first amended complaint issued on