keith a. ketterling, osb no. 913368 - aequitas settlements of timothy s dejon… · stoll stoll...
[…] Parties do not know or suspect to exist in their favor at the time that they execute this

Stipulation, which if known, might have affected their decision to enter into the release and this

Stipulation. The Parties shall be deemed to waive any and all provisions, rights, and benefits

conferred by any law of the United States, any state or territory of the United States, any foreign

law, or any principle of common law that may have the effect of limiting the releases above,

including, but not limited to, those that are similar, comparable or equivalent to California Civil

Code Section 1542, which provides:

A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.

17. The Release shall not become effective until the Effective Date of Settlement has

occurre.d and the Settlement Amount has been paid from escrow under the conditions set forth

herein ~nd in mutually agreeable escrow instructions.