keeping the promise: preserving and enhancing … poverty & race research action council 1200...
[…] Outside of New Jersey; they can call 732-572-9100 and ask to be transferred to the hotline.

North Dakota

The North Dakota Code Chapter 14-02.4 and 14-02.5, the Human Rights laws and Housing Discrimination code, govern source of income discrimination (“status with regard to public assistance”). Source of income discrimination is specifically prohibited under N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.5-07, passed in 1999. It became the policy of North Dakota not to discriminate based on source of income in 1983 under N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.4-01.

Date Enacted

N.D. CENT. CODE, § 14-02.4-01 was passed in 1983N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.5-07 was passed in 1999.

Operative Language:

N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.4-02:

“‘Status with regard to public assistance’ means the condition of being a recipient of federal, state, or local assistance, including medical assistance, or of being a tenant receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental assistance or rent supplements.”

EnforcementNorth Dakota’s source of income discrimination can be enforced through filing a complaint with the Human Rights Division within the Department of Labor, or by filing a private right of action.