keeping the promise: preserving and enhancing … poverty & race research action council 1200...
[…] Enforcement: Utah’s source of income discrimination laws may be enforced pursuant to UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-(8-12) by filing a complaint with the Division of Antidiscrimination and Labor under the Labor Commission. One may also file a private right of action. A civil action may be filed by an individual or by the division.

Attorney’s FeesReasonable attorney’s fess are provided for under UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-11 at the court’s discretion.

Vermont

Vermont’s source of income (referred to as public assistance) discrimination law is codified at VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4503 and was passed in 1987.

Date EnactedVermont’s source of income discrimination law VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4503 was passed in 1987.

Statutory LanguageVT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4503:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:

(1) To refuse to sell or rent, or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling or other real estate to any person because of the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed, color, national origin, or handicap of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance.”

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2010 www.prrac.org 16

Enforcement: