keeping the promise: preserving and enhancing … poverty & race research action council 1200...
[…] Relevant Cases

There are no cases citing the source of income provision. There are no cases pending. According to practitioners, the eviction laws favor landlords so extremely, that they are reluctant to take on section 8 recipients for fear of being subjected to additional federal requirements. If you are interested in additional information regarding Utah, please contact Marty Blaustein at [email protected], (801) 328-8891 x 3328.

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2010 www.prrac.org 15

Operative Language:

UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-5:

“(1) It is a discriminatory housing practice to do any of the following because of a person's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, source of income, or disability:

(a) refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental, or otherwise deny or make unavailable any dwelling from any person;(b) discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of any dwelling or in providing facilities or services in connection with the dwelling; or(c) represent to any person that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when in fact the dwelling is available.”

Enforcement: Utah’s source of income discrimination laws may be enforced pursuant to UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-(8-12) by filing a complaint with the Division of Antidiscrimination and Labor under the Labor Commission. One may also file a private right of action.