keeping the promise: preserving and enhancing … poverty & race research action council 1200...
[…] Attorney’s FeesAttorney’s fees are governed by OKLA. ST. tit. 25, §1506.8, which provides for “reasonable attorney’s fees” to the prevailing party.

OregonOregon illegal discrimination law, OR. REV. STAT. § 659a.421, was passed in 1995. While source of income discrimination is prohibited, the statute specifically excludes Section 8 housing subsidies from the definition.

Date EnactedOregon’s illegal discrimination law, OR. REV. STAT. § 659a.421, was passed in 1995.

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2010 www.prrac.org 14

Operative Language OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.421:

“‘Source of income’ does not include federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.C. 1437f, income derived from a specific occupation or income derived in an illegal manner.”

“A person may not, because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income of any person: (a) Refuse to sell, lease or rent any real property to a purchaser. . . .”