keeping the promise: preserving and enhancing … poverty & race research action council 1200...
[…] D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.21(e): “The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, approved August 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 662; 42 U.S.C. § 1437f), either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered a source of income under this section.” D.C. Code Ann. § 42-2851.06(c): “The owner of a housing accommodation shall not refuse to rent a dwelling unit to a person because the person will provide his or her rental payment, in whole or in part, through a Section 8 voucher.”

Enforcement Process The D.C. source of income law can be enforced either through the Commission on Human Rights or in the D.C. courts. The DCOHR may be contacted at (202) 727-4559. See also http://ohr.dc.gov/ohr/cwp/view,a,3,Q,637906,PM,1.asp#housing