keeping the promise: preserving and enhancing … poverty & race research action council 1200...
[…] If the department determines that there is probable cause but cannot resolve the complaint through negotiations or conciliation, the department will provide for an administrative hearing.

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2010 www.prrac.org 13

Attorney’s Fees§ 14-02.5-44 governs the allocation of attorney’s fees and provides for the allocation of “reasonable attorney’s fees” to the prevailing party.

Oklahoma

The Oklahoma’s source of income discrimination law, OKLA. ST. tit. 25, § 1452 was added by Laws 1985, c. 289, § 2 and amended by Laws 1991, c. 177, § 3.

Date EnactedOklahoma’s source of income discrimination law was added in 1985 and amended in 1991.

Operative Language OKLA. ST. tit. 25, § 1452:

“A. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person, or any agent

or employee of such person:

. . . 8. To refuse to consider as a valid source of income any public assistance, alimony, or child support, awarded by a court, when that source can be verified as to its amount, length of time received, regularity, or receipt because of race, color, religion, gender, national origin, age, familial status, or handicap….”

EnforcementOklahoma’s source of income discrimination law may be enforced by filing a complaint with the Human Rights Commission or by filing a private cause of action suit within the required statutory period.