kathryn f. leight and john l. in the superior court of
[…] In doing so,we construe words and phrases according to their common andapproved usage or, as appropriate, their peculiar and appropriateor statutorily provided meanings. Finally, we bear in mind thatwords and phrases must be viewed not in isolation, butwith reference to the context in which they appear.

Id. (citations, ellipses, and quotation marks omitted).

“[T]he General Assembly enacted the MHPA to provide procedures and

treatment for the mentally ill in this Commonwealth.” Martin v. Holy Spirit

Hosp., 154 A.3d 359, 362 (Pa. Super. 2017); see also 50 P.S. § 7102 (stating

that “[i]t is the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to seek to assure

the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill, and it

is the purpose of this act to establish procedures whereby this policy can be

J-A20039-18

- 21 -

effected.”). “This act establishes rights and procedures for all involuntary

treatment of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient, and for all

voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons.” 50 P.S. § 7103;6 see

also id.