kara millonzi presentation revised
[…] N.C.G.S. § 160A-311. 

Page 7: Kara Millonzi Presentation revised

Local governments have the authority to charge fees and impose deposit requirements for public enterprise activities.• Counties may “establish and revise…schedules of rents,

rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by a public enterprise” and can vary those schedules “according to classes of service.” N.C.G.S. § 153A-277(a).

• Like counties, municipalities may “establish and revise…schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise” and may vary those schedules “according to classes of service.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(a)

Page 8: Kara Millonzi Presentation revised