kaminski v. metal & wire prods. co. - supreme court of ohio
[…] January Term, 2010

5

proposition asserts that R.C. 2745.01 does not violate Sections 34 and 35, Article

II of the Ohio Constitution. The third proposition asserts that the court of appeals

should have remanded the cause to the trial court upon its holding that the statute

is unconstitutional, rather than itself considering whether the facts constituted a

common-law employer intentional tort.

II. History and Development of Employer Intentional-Tort Law in Ohio

{¶ 14} Any analysis of the development of Ohio’s case law regarding

employer intentional torts necessarily centers on Section 35, Article II of the Ohio

Constitution. That section provides:

{¶ 15} “For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their

dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course

of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to

be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by

the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be

made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to

compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and

any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in

accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or

by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.”

{¶ 16} Ohio employees injured in the workplace before Section 35,

Article II was adopted were forced to bring a common-law action against their

employer and to prove that the employer was at fault. The employer had a

number of powerful common-law defenses that left many deserving employees