kaminski v. metal & wire prods. co. - supreme court of ohio
[…] employer for an intentional tort.”

{¶ 22} In Blankenship, the trial court granted the defendants’ motion to

dismiss the plaintiffs’ suit, which alleged that the employer, a manufacturer of

chemicals, had committed an intentional tort by exposing the plaintiffs to

dangerous chemicals. The court of appeals affirmed the dismissal by reasoning

that “the purpose of Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution was to abolish

civil actions by employees against complying employers for work-related

injuries.” Thus, courts lack jurisdiction over such claims. “To hold otherwise

3. {¶ a} R.C. 4123.74 was amended in 1959 to provide that “[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code [regarding payments into the state insurance fund] shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition * * * whether or not * * * compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code.”