kaminski v. metal & wire prods. co. - supreme court of ohio
[…] 11. This case is distinguishable from Lima v. State and AAUP II in that the legislation at issue in those cases was specifically enacted pursuant to Section 34, Article II (see Lima v. State at ¶ 14), but the legislation at issue in this case was not. As noted later in this opinion, at ¶ 102, R.C. 2745.01 was enacted pursuant to Section 1, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. However, the

January Term, 2010

23

occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment,

laws may be passed establishing a state fund * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Section

35 also specifies the effect of the exercise of that power by the General Assembly:

The compensation “shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or

damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease,” and employers who

pay the premium or compensation provided by the workers’ compensation laws

“shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such

death, injuries or occupational disease.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 70} This court construed Section 35 in Holeton v.