k abdool, r ccon, a mmnu, m bgnal, s dz, l o m p. r & a ... · norman, tony coleman, marcus...
[…] Only one of these, subsection (7), could remotely be involved here. That provides: “(7) disobeying a court order to provide discovery.” That section could not be involved, because there was never a court order *15 directed against Mathews personally. in any event, the Superior Court expunged any reference to the New Civil Discovery Act of 1986 (Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §2016 et seq.) in sanctioning Mathews. (XII-3529-3531). Also deleted from the Order as drafted and proposed by the Jackson Defendants was a reference to Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §1209(a)(8) which provides that acts or omissions which constitute contempt of court include:

“(8) Any other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court;”

However, again, when the Court issued Mathews' sanctions Order, it deleted any reference to §1209(a)(8) as well as “other relevant provisions of the California Codes and State and Local Rules of the Court;” (XII-3529-3531).