k abdool, r ccon, a mmnu, m bgnal, s dz, l o m p. r & a ... · norman, tony coleman, marcus...
[…] Id. Such a position is clearly frivolous as it would make any records, including attorney-client communications, discoverable if the client sought legal advice on business matters. In any event, the language used in the Code of Civil Procedure is unambiguous, as documents held by “attorneys” are specifically listed as “personal records.” CCP §1985.3(a)(1).

*3 Clearly, Respondents' failure to comply with the notice to consumer requirements under §1985.3 rendered the subpoena fatally defective, and Appellants' counsel was under no duty to respond. (See CCP §1985.3(k) which states, “Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a subpoena duces tecum.”)

In any event, after the court ordered compliance with the subpoena, the Appellants produced copies of the checks received for the publication of the stories, correspondence and the contracts entered into with Splash News Agency and the Star Magazine.