k abdool, r ccon, a mmnu, m bgnal, s dz, l o m p. r & a ... · norman, tony coleman, marcus...
[…] Among the “witnesses” listed in CCP §1985.3(a)(1), are “ attorneys.” See also Witkin Evidence, §1578 et seq.

Clearly, under the plain language of the Code of Civil Procedure, the documents maintained by plaintiffs' attorneys relating to the plaintiffs were personal records of a consumer. Therefore, since defendants were seeking personal consumer records, they should have complied with the requirements set forth in CCP §1985.3.

CCP §1985.3(k) states, “Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a subpoena duces tecum.” In the case at bar, defendants failed to comply with CCP §1985.3 in many respects, and the witnesses (i.e., plaintiffs' counsel) were under no duty to comply with the defective Subpoenas.

As stated above, no “Notice to Consumer” was ever served on plaintiffs as required by CCP §1985.3(e).