k abdool, r ccon, a mmnu, m bgnal, s dz, l o m p. r & a ... · norman, tony coleman, marcus...
[…] In addition, the Consumer Notice would have required an idle act since the attorneys were presently representing these clients in the very action in which the subpoenas were issued. In fact, the need for the subpoenas at all was occasioned by the bad faith failure to make discovery by Appellants and their counsel at that time.

Further, in the event that the trial court found that a notice to consumer was necessary in this case, Respondents requested that the court exercise its discretion under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1985.3(h) and either waive the notice requirement altogether or shorten the time for reservice of the deposition subpoenas.

“Upon good cause shown and provided that the rights of witnesses and consumers are preserved, a subpoenaing party shall be entitled to obtain an order shortening time for service of subpoena duces tecum or waiving the requirements of subdivision (b) where due diligence by the subpoenaing party has been shown.”

B. EVEN IF THE SUBPOENA WERE DEFECTIVE, APPELLANTS WERE SANCTIONED FOR LYING TO THE COURT AND COUNSEL ABOUT THE iEXISTENCE OF THE DOCUMENTS

The Court ultimately did order production of the documents pursuant to the subpoenas, as it was permitted to do by law and under its discretion.