justice o'connor's test for ceremonial deism
[…] of "under God" in terms of the historical appreciation it would arouse; rather, he was talking
about the present ("our way of life"). Justice O'Connor has embraced the former application of
the words-namely, "to commemorate the role of religion in our history"101; the latter
application, however, invokes an improper governmental use of religious words. The newly
94 Elk Grove, 542 U.S. at 37 and 43 (O'Connor, J., concurring). 95 See Act of June 14, 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-396, 68 Stat. 249 (1954) (codified as amended at 4 U.S.C. 4 (2000 & Supp. III 2003)) (the language of the Pledge, as provided by the Act, reads: "I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for a all"). 96 Newdow, 292 F.3d at 610. 97 Engle v. Vitale, 370 U.S. 421, 440, n. 5 (1962) (quoting 100 Cong. Rec. 6348). 98 Ellis, supra note 52 at 131-133. 99 Newdow v. Rio Linda Union Sch. Dist, 597 F.3d 1007, 1032 (9th Cir. Cal. 2010) (quoting H.R. Rep.