justice center central 14 civic center plaza...
[…] 24based on Wagner’s description of the material in the SF1 Log, the OCDA is required to
disclose the SH Log to Dekraai.25
26The OCDA appears to acknowledge its obligation to disclose the SR Log, but seeks
27to restrict or deny the disclosure pursuant to section 1054.7. As relevant here, section
281054.7 requires the disclosure of material covered by section 1054 unless good cause is
15
Defendant’s brief on section 1054.7 hearing - Dekraai
1 shown why a disclosure should be restricted or denied. (Pen. Code, § 1054.7.) The statute
2 permits a party to establish good cause at an in camera hearing. (Pen. Code, § 1054.7.)
3 But the statute also contains a restrictive defmition of what constitutes good cause. Good
4 cause “is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible
5 loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law
6 enforcement.” (Pen. Code, § 1054.7, emphasis added.) Further, Dekraai is unaware of any
7 authority condoning the use of section 1054.7 to prevent a defendant from receiving
$ discovery the prosecution is required to provide him under Brady.