just asking for a little 'respect': radio, webcasting
[…] public capable of receiving the performance or display receive it in the same

place or in separate places and at the same time or at different times.”). 10

David Byrne, Performance Royalties on Commercial Radio, THE

VLOGGERHEADS ZONE (Jan. 28, 2014, 8:26 PM), http://www.vloggerheads.com/

profiles/blogs/performance-royalties-on-commercial-radio. 11

17 U.S.C. § 106(4) (2012) (“[I]n the case of literary, musical, dramatic,

and choreographic works, pantomimes, and motion pictures and other

audiovisual works, to perform the copyrighted work publicly . . . .”). 12

Id. § 106(6) (“[I]n the case of sound recordings, to perform the

copyrighted work publicly by means of a digital audio transmission.”). 13

Id. § 114(a) (“The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound

recording are limited . . . and do not include any right of performance under

section 106(4).”). 14

Id. § 106(6).

[5:353 2014] RADIO, WEBCASTING & THE SOUND RECORDING MUSIC RIGHT 357

AM/FM radio).15 Despite receiving extensive airplay on AM/FM

stations since the song’s release in 1967, Franklin’s rendition of

“Respect” has not earned the singer a dime in royalties from the