just — remained #18 · 2019-11-18 · 2 l oc hne r v . n e w y or k , 198 u.s. 45 (1905)...
[…] Because C.R.S. § 8-4-111(2)(a)(I) requires the Division to accept and investigate “unpaid wage[]” complaints for any “amounts for labor or service performed by employees” that are “earned, 94

vested, and determinable,” Rule 3.2 clarifies that the Division must accept complaints for unpaid 95

wages required by federal, state, or local law — in conformity with court holdings that unpaid wages required by federal law are a violation of Colorado’s wage payment law. 96

3. Rule 3.3. Reduced Minimum for Certain People with Disabilities and Minors.

Rule 3.3 preserves the exemption in Section 3 of Order #35 with non-substantive changes to phrasing and structure.

94 See also CRS § 8-4-101(13) defining “Wage complaint” as “a complaint filed with the division from an employee for unpaid wages alleging that an employer has violated section 15 of article XVIII of the Colorado constitution, this article [4], article 6 of this title [8], or any rule adopted by the director pursuant to this article [4] or article 6 of this title [8].”

95 C.R.S. CRS § 8-4-101(14)(a)(I) (defining “‘Wages’ or ‘compensation’”).

96 Coldwell v. RITECorp Envtl. Prop. Sols., No. 16-CV-01998-NYW, 2018 WL 5043904, at *10-11 (D. Colo.