just — remained #18 · 2019-11-18 · 2 l oc hne r v . n e w y or k , 198 u.s. 45 (1905)...
[…] Order #36 clarifies that it intends no variation from the statute, by stating that it simply applies the § 8-4-101(14) “wages or compensation” definition.

C. Rule 2. Coverage, Exceptions, and Exemptions.

1. Rule 2.1. Scope of Coverage.

Rule 2.1 modifies Section 1 of Order #35 by expanding coverage from four broadly defined industries (Retail and Service, Food and Beverage, Commercial Support Service, and Health and Medical), and instead presumptively covering all employees unless specifically excluded or exempted.

9 C.R.S. § 8-4-121 (“Any agreement, written or oral, by any employee purporting to waive or to modify such employee's rights in violation of this article shall be void.”); C.R.S. § 8-4-121 (requiring payment of wages).

10 Under established contract law, enforcing even a clearly agreed-upon agreement is contrary to public policy if the terms are unlawful. E.g., Potter v.