just — remained #18 · 2019-11-18 · 2 l oc hne r v . n e w y or k , 198 u.s. 45 (1905)...
[…] 5. Rule 8.8. Separability.

Rule 8.8 (Separability) modifies Section 14 of Order #35 to make clear the intent of the Division that the COMPS Order is intended to remain in effect to the maximum extent possible. Accordingly, if any part (including any section, sentence, clause, phrase, word, or number) is held invalid, (A) the remainder of the Order remains valid, and (B) if the provision is held not wholly invalid, but merely in need of narrowing, the provision should be retained in narrowed form. This is consistent with other

110 C.R.S. § 8-1-116 (prohibiting any person from hindering or obstructing the “director or any such person authorized by the director in the exercise of any power conferred by this article.”); C.R.S. §§ 8-4-120 and 8-6-115 (both prohibiting employers from engaging in adverse employment actions for the purpose of interfering with or obstructing employees from engaging in protected activities).