just — remained #18 · 2019-11-18 · 2 l oc hne r v . n e w y or k , 198 u.s. 45 (1905)...
[…] This is consistent with numerous cases finding that failure to post a required wage poster prevents the employer from benefitting from a statute of limitations defense to a wage claim, on the theory that an employer should not benefit from a wage claim deadline that a worker was not informed about by the employer. The Division finds that if employers wish to benefit from a 107

credit or exemption that the COMPS Order provides employers, they should provide employees the

106 C.R.S. § 8-4-105(1) provides that “No employer shall make a deduction from the wages or compensation of an employee except” under limited circumstances, including “[a] deduction for the amount of money or the value of property that the employee failed to properly pay or return to the employer in the case where a terminated employee was entrusted during his or her employment with the collection, disbursement, or handling of such money or property.” (§ 8-4-105(1)(e).) Such deduction is permissible only upon termination, not at the beginning of employment. Id.