Click here to load reader
[…] The Mall is a discrete project.

There are two residential-like components of the Proposal, the assumed mixed-income unit and the hotel. Act 250's definition of “development” of a PHP uses the term “housing units.” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A)(iv)(I)(aa). Neither the Act 250 statute nor the Act 250 Rules define “housing” or “housing unit.”

Act 250 does appear to distinguish between “units” and “housing units.” Title 10 V.S.A. § 6001 (3)(A)(iv) defines “development” to include the “construction of housing projects such as cooperatives, condominiums, or dwellings, or construction or maintenance of mobile homes or mobile home parks, with 10 or more units.” The Act 250 Rules defines both “dwelling3” and “unit4” to include hotel rooms. However, Act 250 states that "determination of jurisdiction over a priority housing project shall count only the housing units.”