Click here to load reader
[…] Page 3: Jurisdictional Opinion #4-248, Burlington Town Center

Burlington Town Center Jurisdictional Opinion JO #4-248 Page 3 of 6 7. At all relevant times, the City of Burlington has had a duly adopted subdivision and zoning

ordinance and is thus a “10-acre town”.

Issues

Do the proposed enhancements (the Proposal) of the Burlington Town Center (Mall) qualify for the exemption to the need for an Act 250 permit amendment pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A)(iv)(I)(aa)?

Analysis

The need for an Act 250 permit is triggered by either “development” or “subdivision.” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A) defines Development as:

(i) “The construction of improvements on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, involving more than 10 acres of land within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land, for commercial or industrial purposes in a municipality that has adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.

(iv) The construction of housing projects such as cooperatives, condominiums, or dwellings, or construction or maintenance of mobile homes or mobile home parks, with 10 or more units, constructed or maintained on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land, and within any continuous period of five years. However:

(I) A priority housing project (“PHP”)2 shall constitute a development under this subdivision (iv) only if the number of housing units in the project is:

(aa) 275 or more, in a municipality with a population of 15,000 or more;